Pages Menu
Facebook

Community news for the Quincy, Washington, area since 1949

Categories Menu

Posted on Feb 19, 2015

Jacks sending five to Tacoma Dome

Make it five.
Five Jackrabbits are heading to Mat Classic XXVII.
Quincy may not have had any champions at the Region IV Wrestling Championships in Ellensburg on Saturday, but they did have one runner-up, two thirds and two fourths.  The Jacks will send Victor Salgado, Andy Vargas, Steven Gomez, Cade Wallace and Rey Rubio to the Tacoma Dome this weekend.  The coaches were hoping for six and at one time thought they would just pass four on to the state tournament.  But Rubio, the team’s sophomore heavyweight, picked up a pin against Noe Guerrero,  a senior he lost to in the finals last week to earn a berth and give the Jacks a five-pack of state participants.
“That makes me feel better,” said coach Greg Martinez.

Victor1

 

Salgado (21-10) • 2nd
113 pounds
Martinez was quick to point out the efforts of Salgado, who reached the finals.  Last week, the senior placed third.  This week he was second, after back-to-back redemption victories.
Salgado opened the tournament with a 5-2 win over Zachary Hanson of East Valley (Spokane).  Hanson defeated Salgado 2-0 at Tri-State earlier in the season.  In the semifinals, he beat top-seeded Jacob Reynolds of Wapato 8-5.  Last week, Reynolds defeated Salgado 1-0.
“He opened up.  He took shots.  That is his key,” Martinez said.  “When he lost to the Wapato kid last week he didn’t take shots.”
Salgado echoed his coach’s thoughts and added that he was more aggressive against Hanson as well.
“It was pretty much reverse,” Salgado said.  “I shot more, was heavy on the head and I realized he was tired, so I shot more.”
He lost to the number No. 1 ranked 113-pounder in the state, Spencer Clegg of Clarkson by a score of 3-2.
“That was my goal, top-4,” Salgado said.  “I told myself this is my last tournament, I’ve got to go.”

Wallace (17-8) • 3rd
182 pounds
Wallace opened with a second-period pin against Elensburg’s Chaz Zempel, but lost by technical decision to Cheney’s Devon Waterman, 16-1.  The senior had to regroup fast.  He faced West Valley’s Quintin Stansbury in a winner-to-state match and won 7-3.  Wallace went on to take third after a 15-3 major decision against Othello’s TJ Martinez.
“Ultimately, he came out not caring what the other person did and wrestled his own match,” Martinez said.  “That is what our wrestlers need to focus on, do what they do best, do what got them there.”

Rubio (24-9) • 3rd
285 pounds
Rubio needed triple overtime to win his opener against Cheney’s Garrett Pederson, but he won 3-2.  The sophomore advanced and lost to eventual champion Aleksey Dyfort of West Valley 2-0.
He bounced back with a pin over Guerrero in the second period at the one-minute, 49-second mark.  He placed third after pinning Matt Derting of Ephrata at the 2:42 mark. He also dedicated the win to longtime assistant coach Arnold Ybarra.
“That was for Arnold,” Rubio said.  “He always believes in me and tells me to stay tough and stay on offense.”

Vargas (26-7) • 4th
152 pounds
Vargas opened with a third-period pin against Eli Hartshorn of East Valley and advanced to the semifinals.  He was pinned by returning state champion Trey Meyer of East Valley (Spokane) by a first-period pin.
The senior needed a win in his next match to qualify for state and he built a 13-1 lead before recording a pin against Devante Maltos of Toppenish at the 4:54 mark.
“I just (went) after it,” said Vargas.  I didn’t want this to be like my junior year.  I was more motivated.”
In his final match, he lost to West Valley’s Drake Ferguson by a second-period pin.

Gomez (19-12) • 4th
170 pounds
Gomez defeated Cheney’s Justin Randolph 5-0 to open the tournament.  He advanced to the semifinals, only to lose to Luis Rojas of Toppenish 3-2.  He bounced back with a second-period pin against Ephrata’s Drew Anderson, which qualified him for the Mat Classic.  It was victory fueled more by rage than the prize
“I literally wasn’t thinking when I was wrestling,” said Gomez.  “I was kind of mad.”
In his final match he lost to Hayden Stevens of East Valley (Spokane) 11-3.

Rodriguez (12-10) • 5th
220 pounds
Rodriguez lost to Kenny Martinez of East Valley (Spokane) 12-4, but rebounded with a win over teammate Ian Allen 7-1.  He was pinned by Cheney’s Michael Ferguson in the first round and won his final match against Grandview’s Danny Velasquez 13-9 to place fifth.  He is an alternate.

Team scores: Toppenish 215.5; Selah 137, Clarkston 131, East Valley (Spokane) 126.5, Othello 113, Quincy 90, West Valley 71, Ellensburg 71, Ephrata 55, Cheney 51.5, Wapato 43, Prosser 22, Pullman 16, Grandview 14, East Valley (Yakima) 0.
Others:
126- Raul Barajas • 6th
Sundheim(EVSP) md. Barajas 9-1; Barajas p. Davis (WV), 4:27; Benton (Clark) p. Barajas, 3:37; Cheney (EBurg) d. Barajas, 3-1.
132- Jesus Guzman
Hart (Top) p. Guzman, 4:49; Goodwater (EVSP) p. Guzman, :51.
138-Tanner Wallace
Saavedra (Top) tf. Wallace 19-2; Wiseman (Chen) p. Wallace, 3:50.
160- Iche Ramirez • 6th
Ramirez d. Scott (EVSP) 6-5; Newell (Selah) d. Ramirez 4-3; Gonzalez (Oth) d. Ramirez, 5-1; Blackburn (EVSP) d. Ramirez, 7-1.
195-Julio Plascencia
Ruiz (Oth) p. Plascencia, 3:10; Reyes (Eph) p. Plascencia, 3:22.
220-Ian Allen
Maceda (Eph) p. Allen, 5:58; Rodriguez (Q) d. Allen, 7-1.

-Kurtis J. Wood/sports@qvpr.com

Share This Story!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPrint this pagePin on PinterestShare on Tumblr