Pages Menu
Facebook

Community news for the Quincy, Washington, area since 1949

Categories Menu

Posted on Jul 9, 2015

Swimmers defeat WRAC

Emma Galloway, Hali Reyes and Keilan Razey were three of the reasons the Quincy Swim team beat the Wenatchee Racquet & Athletic Club last Thursday.
Razey, 8, was one of five high-point winners for Quincy, while Galloway, 8, and Reyes, 11, had huge improvements, cutting upward of more than 10 seconds off individual events.
Razey placed first in both the 25-yard backstroke and the 50-yard freestyle, while taking second in the 25-free. He also cut a total of more than 15 seconds across the board. Galloway sliced 11 seconds off her 50-freestyle, as well as taking first in the 25-free in 22.56 seconds. Reyes placed first in the 100-free after a 15-second improvement.
Other high point winners: Maren Musson (8), Reese Nieuwenhuis (10), Rami Escure (10), Gates Petersen (15). The Quincy swimmers scored a 5.92 to the WRAC’s 3.953.
Next up: July 9 at home versus Ephrata, 6 p.m.

The girls
Hannah Bensch (13): 2, 100-free 1:37.97; 3, 50-breast 48.98; 4, 50-free 43.72. Valerie Cardenas (13): 2, 50-back 53.48; 3, 50-free 43.31; 5, 50-breast 57.27. Maggie Evers (13): 1. 50-back 49.09; 2, 50-free 41.30; 4, 50-breast 56.35. Emma Galloway (8): 1. 50-free 55.92; 2, 25-free 22.56; 2, 50-back 30.92. Jane Kennedy (12): 2, 50-breast 49.53; 2, 50-free 38.06; 4, 50-back 53.15. Emilee Linscott (8): 1. 25-fly 23.03; 1. 25-back 30.34; 3, 25-free 22.61. Hayden Linscott (7): 2, 25-breast 40.42; 3, 25-back 33.16; 4, 25-free 29.31. Maren Musson (8): 1. 25-breast 36.53; 1. 25-free 22.19; 2, 50-free 56.15. Brynn Nieuwenhuis (14): 1. 50-breast 42.11; 2, 100IM 1:20.19; 2, 50-fly 35.43. Reese Nieuwenhuis (10): 1. 100-free 1:44.48; 1. 50-back 1:01.19; 2, 50-breast 57.96. Natalie Oliveira (11): 2, 50-fly 1:04.73; 5, 50-breast 1:01.37. Hali Reyes (11): 1. 100-free 1:56.60. Roxxi Robinson (10): 3, 50-back 1:05.37; 3, 50-free 47.72. Grace van der Merwe (13): 3, 50-back 42.94; 4, 100IM 1:29.22; 6, 50-breast 46.59. Kara Westra (12): 1. 50-fly 59.79; 4, 50-free 42.25; 6, 50-back 57.56.
Relays
8 & under: 1. 100-free (Galloway, Linscott, Musson, Linscott) 1:51.32. 1. 100-medley (Galloway, Linscott, Linscott, Musson) 2:07.72.
11-12: 2, 100-free (Kennedy, Linscott, Westra, Nieuwenhuis) 1:18.31. 2, 100-medley (Westra, Kennedy, Nieuwenhuis, Linscott) 1:41.06.
13-14: 1. 200-medley (Evers, Bensch, Nieuwenhuis, Cardenas) 2:50.40.

The boys
Robert Bensch (10): 2, 100-free 2:09.34; 6, 50-breast 1:25.32; 6, 50-free 56.22. Timothy Bensch (12): 2, 50-fly 55.37; 2, 50-breast 57.86; 2, 100IM 1:56.04. Cyril Berndt (16): 1. 50-fly 30.44; 2, 50-breast 38.86; 2, 100IM 1:14.78. Gregory Berndt (14): 1. 50-fly 56.13; 2, 50-free 40.69; 3, 50-breast 1:00.06. Titus Berndt (17): 1. 50-back 38.67; 2, 100-free 1:10.23; 4, 50-free 31.98. Quinn Escure (9): 1. 50-breast1:04.52; 1. 50-back 1:05.28; 3, 50-free 47.61. Rami Escure (10): 1. 100-free 1:42.15; 1. 50-free 43.81; 1. 100IM 2:06.55. Daniel Frerks (8): 5, 25-back 1:53.00. Patrick Frerks (11): 1. 100-free 1:45.44; 3, 50-breast 1:03.68; 3, 50-free 51.97. Giovanni Garcia (9): 3, 50-back 1:33.98. Misael Garcia (11): 4, 50-back 1:31.95; 6, 50-free 1:39.69. Ethan Gregg (9): 3, 100-free 2:21.72; 5, 50-breast 1:23.56. Randy Hodges (15): 1. 50-breast 37.34; 2, 50-free 27.01; 3, 50-fly 33.89. Stone Musson (8): 1. 25-breast 43.95; 2, 50-free 1:12.56; 3, 25-free 31.03. Gates Petersen (15): 1. 100-free 58.75; 1. 50-free 24.89; 1. 100IM 1:10.75. Keelan Razey (8): 1. 25-back 28.57; 1. 50-free 1:02.71; 2, 25-free 26.90. Calvin Robinson (11): 1. 50-back 1::00.36; 2, 50-free 44.61. Efram Roseburg (14): 3, 50-free 49.54; 4, 100-free 1:55.31; 4, 50-breast 1:12.12. Lucien Roseburg (10): 4, 100-free 2:43.67. Zhorik Roseburg (17): 2, 50-back 40.79; 2, 50-fly 33.43; 3, 50-free 29.73. Damon Sali (9): 1. 50-fly 1:26.08; 2, 50-breast 1:08.06; 4, 50-free 50.31. Aidan Wallace (12): 1. 50-breast 55.42; 2, 100-free 2:02.44; 3, 100IM 1:58.59. Kellen Wallace (13): 2, 50-breast 51.66; 3, 100-free 1:28.58; 3, 50-back 48.99. Liam Wallace (10): 2, 50-back 1:06.97; 4, 50-breast 1:15.15; 5, 50-free 54.82. Cody Westra (10): 2, 50-free 47.00; 2, 100IM 2:12.92; 3, 50-breast 1:08.17.
Relays
9-10: 1. 100-free (Sahli, Bensch, Westra, Escure) 1:31.17. 1. 100-medley (Escure, Westra, Sahli, Bensch) 1:54.75. 2, 100-free (Wallace, Garcia, Escure, Gregg) 1:54.78. 2, 100-medley (Garcia, Wallace, Escure, Gregg) 2:03.07.
11-12: 1. 100-free (Robinson, Bensch, Guerrero, Wallace) 1:23.05. 1. 100-Medley (Guerrero, Wallace, Bensch, Robinson) 1:33.25.
15-18: 1. 200-free (Petersen, Hodges, Berndt, Berndt) 1:52.45) 1. 200-Medley (Petersen, Hodges, Berndt, Berndt) 2:12.25. 2, 200-free (Roseburg, Roseburg, Wallace, Berndt) 2:42.57. 2, 200-medley (Roseburg, Wallace, Frerks, Roseburg) 3:10.34.

Share This Story!Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someoneShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPrint this pagePin on PinterestShare on Tumblr